Find a Surgeon

Find a Surgeon Map QLD NSW VIC TAS SA WA NT
Rollover and select a State above or enter your postcode
GO

Excellence in Surgical Teaching Award

GSA Excellence in Surgical Teaching Award for the 2017 Training Year

The GSA Excellence in Surgical Teaching Award has been established to recognise the valuable contribution of a SET supervisor or trainer that has positively impacted on the training program and/or trainee, due to actions beyond the expectations of the supervisor’s/ trainer’s role.

Please find the Policy and nomination form regarding the opportunity to submit a nomination for the GSA Excellence in Surgical Teaching Award for a supervisor/trainer related to Term 1 and/or Term 2 – 2017.

All nominees are advised of their nomination for the Award which in itself recognises their efforts and achievements.

Previous recipients of the GSA Excellence in Surgical Teaching Award (who are not eligible for a five year period from year of award) were:

     2013 2014
WA Dr Amanda Foster       Mr Graham Hool  
SA/NT Dr Harsh Kanhere Dr Marina Yeow
QLD Dr Mikhail Mikhail Dr Carina Chow    
NSW/ACT       Dr Fred Betros  Mr Dean Fisher
VIC/TAS  Mr Ian Campbell  Assoc. Prof Francis Miller    
     
  2015 2016
WA Mr Johannes Basson   Mr Marcus Ong
SA/NT Mr Markus Trochsler Mr James Kollias
QLD Dr Benjamin Green Associate Professor Brian Miller
NSW/ACT   
Mr Stephen Jancewicz Mr Andrew Gilmore
VIC/TAS
Miss Amanda Robertson 
Mr David Wardill

                                                        
Nominations received from SET trainees will be considered by the GSA Trainee Representative Subcommittee in bestowing the Award.

Please submit your nomination form and supporting statement to trainee.ctte@generalsurgeons.com.au prior to 16th March 2018.  Please be aware that if the nomination form and supporting statement are not received your nomination will be deemed ineligible.

Please note nominations have now closed and the recipients of the Awards for 2017 will be announced in April.

If you have any queries please feel free to contact me or your local trainee representative or national representative.

Chair – Thomas Arthur
NSW/ACT – Nicholas Cocco
SA/NT – Christine Brumfitt
WA – Oscar Aldridge
QLD – Omar Mansour
VIC/TAS – Alistair Rowcroft

Enquiries

Julie Jones | Trainee Subcommittee Secretariat
P +61 3 9249 1141
E trainee.ctte@generalsurgeons.com.au

 
Top